FEES

Contact Corporate Spectrum for an obligation-free initial assessment. We will discuss your requirements with you and propose a service package. Costs will provide a maximum number of hours that services are available.

Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd

​Privacy Principles (APPs). Personal information includes information relating to you. References in this Privacy Policy to “you” are references to the individual reading this Privacy Policy or an individual on whom Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd has collected information. References to the terms “Australian Privacy Principles”, “personal information” and “sensitive information” have the meaning attributed to those terms in the Privacy Act.

 

 If you are an employee of a client, please refer to the section headed ‘Employee Information’ below and your company's privacy policy as your company may outsource various HR-related functions to assist them in meeting their business needs and obligations.

 

 Collection of information 

The types of information Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will only collect personal information if it is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will generally collect personal information when a business has- 

​● instructed and partnered with Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd to provide various administrative functions. 

● when personal information is provided to Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd via our web form.

● when you subscribe to a newsletter or receive Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd publications.

● when you visit our website

● when you apply or are employed with Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd

● if you attend a Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd 

● if you or your employer engage in business dealings with Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd.

 

 Opt-out options are available and should be directed to your employer if you are an employee of our client. Alternatively, you can email info@corporatespectrum.net.au.

Collection of Non-Personal Information via this Website

 

 Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd also collects information that does not, on its own, identify an individual (non-personal information). When you visit Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd.’s website, a record of your visit is made with the following information:

● your top-level domain name;

 ● the date and time of your visit;

 ● the web pages you accessed;

 ● the documents you downloaded;

 ● the type of browser you are using;

 ● your server address; and

 ● IP address of the site.

 

 This aggregated, non-personal information is collated to determine the number of people who visit Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd.’s website and the most frequently visited sections of the website. This enables Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd to continually update and refine its site. If you use any forms on its website to send an email to someone at Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd, a record will also be made of your email address.

 

 When Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd combines non-personal information with personal information, Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd treats the combined information as personal information.

 

 Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd.’s website may contain links to other sites. Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.

 

 Cookies

 

 Our website, online services, apps and email messages may use cookies. Cookies help us to better understand user behaviour and tell us which parts of the website people have visited. Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd uses cookies to improve the navigational experience of visitors on its website by making it more user-friendly.

 

 If you wish to disable cookies, your browser should allow you to opt-out of receiving cookies. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, check with your service provider to find out how to disable cookies. Please note that certain features of Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd.’s website may not be available once cookies are disabled.

 

 Website analytics

 

 Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd uses reports provided by Google Analytics to help understand website traffic and webpage usage.

 

 By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt-out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

 

 Our website also uses interfaces with social media sites such as LinkedIn. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from these websites through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information.

 

 Collection of information in the ordinary course of business

 

 Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd may collect personal information about you in the ordinary course of its business, including your name, address, contact details and occupation. This information may be collected through meetings, face-to-face interviews, business cards, seminars, telephone calls, emails and from third parties.

 

 Monitoring of telephone calls.

 

 When Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd speaks to you on the phone, calls may be recorded for security, training and quality assurance purposes.

 

 Sensitive Information

 

 Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will only collect sensitive information about your employees (e.g. information about your membership of a professional body, race, religion, ethnicity, political opinion or individual health information) if the collection is reasonably necessary for one or more of our appointed functions or activities. We require our clients to ensure we are written into all policies and procedures as per privacy regulations and that these procedures are compliant at the time of our appointment.

 

 Use of Personal Information

 

 Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd may use the personal information it collects about you for many purposes including to:

​● support an organization in the areas we cover 

● compile statistical data and maintain its database. 

● develop/improve its website

● respond to any email inquiries

● notify you of any upcoming training or other events;

 ● provide you with publications;

 ● manage quality control;

 ● manage systems administration;

 ● comply with compliance policies;

 ● provide you or your employer with advice;

 ● receive services from you or your employer; and

 ● assist with employment purposes or consider the suitability of employment options

 

 Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose which is not related (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related) to the above purposes without your consent, or unless otherwise authorized.

 

 Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will not use or disclose personal information it holds for direct marketing purposes unless you consent to its use for this purpose. If you no longer wish to receive information about Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd.’s services, or other marketing communications, please send an email to Corporate Spectrum at info@corporatespectrum.net.au that you do not wish to receive such information.

 

 Disclosure of Personal Information

 

 Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information in the following ways:

 ● on a confidential basis to external service providers that provide services such as financial or administrative services in connection with the operation of its business;

 ● to any person (where necessary) in connection with its services, such as to regulatory authorities, partners or advisors; or

 ● to related entities of Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd in all such cases in accordance with the AAPs.

 

 Examples of services provided by external service providers include mailing houses, payment processors, archiving services, research organizations and consultants who research on behalf of Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd so it can better meet the needs of clients and staff.

 

 If Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd engages external service providers, it will take reasonable steps to ensure those entities comply with their obligations under the APPs when they handle your personal information. Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will also ensure external service providers are only authorized to use personal information for the limited purposes specified in Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd.’s agreement with them.

 

 Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will also take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas related entities or service providers comply with the applicable sections of the APPs in relation to how your personal information is held, managed and accessed.

 

 Employee Information

 

 Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd may collect the following personal information about an individual employed (Employee) by a client (Employer) of Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd:

● name and address;

 ● date of birth;

 ● job title;

 ● immigration status details;

 ● tax file number;

 ● terms and conditions of employment including employee benefits; and

 ● information relating to employment (i.e. absentee records, development records,

 annual and personal/carer’s leave entitlement, disciplinary and grievance matters).

 

 This information may include sensitive information (including information relating to an employee’s health or ethnic origin).

 

 Any information about Employees will be collected and stored at the request of, and with the consent of, Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd.’s clients. Clients may collect, store, use and disclose this information for staff administration, workplace injury support, rtw support, management support, equal opportunities monitoring and other employment-related matters. Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd staff may also use information collected in the provision of its services. An Employee’s personal information will only be used for purposes related to (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related to) their employment relationship, or as otherwise authorized, required or permitted in accordance with legislation.

 

 Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will not disclose any Employee’s personal information to third parties with the exception of our staff and contractors without consent from our clients unless such disclosure is to a government body, regulator, law enforcement agency or other party required, authorized or permitted in accordance with legislation.

​Employees may request copies of their personal information, request amendments to their information and make a complaint in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

 Access and amendment requests

 

 If you wish to obtain access to any personal information that Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd has collected about you, please request in writing to Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd. A reasonable fee may apply for the provision of this information (ordinarily, an electronic printout or photocopy). Identification will be requested for security purposes.

 

 Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to make sure that any personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that any information held by Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant or misleading, please contact Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd.

 

 Requests for access and/or amendments will be responded to within a reasonable period of time in accordance with the APPs. Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will notify the Employer if Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd receives a request from an Employee. Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd may refuse a request for access or amendment to personal information in the circumstances outlined in the APPs. If access is refused, Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will provide you with a written reason for the refusal.

 

 Complaints

 

 If you have any complaints about Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd.’s dealings with your personal information, including any breaches by Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd of the APPs, please email Corporate Spectrum at info@corporatespectrum.net.au.

 

 (a) details of your complaint including relevant dates and names of third parties (if any); and

 (b) provide any relevant documents or correspondence.

 

 Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within two days and investigate the issue. Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will advise you in writing of the outcome of the investigation within a reasonable period of time in accordance with the APPs. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will advise you of further options including, if appropriate, review by the Privacy Commissioner within the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

 

 Storage and security of Personal Information

 

 Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is kept secure and protected against unauthorized access, modification or disclosure and from misuse, interference and loss.

 

 Any information that Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd holds is stored on secure servers, either in Australia and/or overseas that are protected in controlled facilities. Only certain authorized employees of Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd and/or contractors who provide services in relation to its information systems will have access to the secure servers.

 

 Although Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd has put in place certain checks and measures in relation to system security, Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd cannot guarantee that data transmitted over the internet will be 100% secure. Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will not be responsible for the security of information you send to, or receive from Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd, over the internet.

 

 In the event of a data breach, Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd is committed to complying with the requirements of all Australian Privacy Laws and where required, the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

 Data Retention

 

 Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd retains the information you provide and information it collects about you, including personal information. This is for as long as Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd continues to provide services to an organisation and specifically until such time as you request Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd delete personal information. As our clients are requested to retain the information they are required to by law, we may decide not to retain certain information if deemed appropriate.

 

 How to contact Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd

 

 If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd.’s privacy practices, please contact Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd on the details below.

info@coporatespectrum.net.au