FEES

Contact Corporate Spectrum for an obligation-free initial assessment. We will discuss your requirements with you and propose a service package. Costs will reflect agreed services.

Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd

 

Privacy Principles (APPs). Personal information includes information relating to you. References in this Privacy Policy to “you” are references to the individual reading this Privacy Policy or an individual on whom Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd has collected information. References to the terms “Australian Privacy Principles”, “personal information” and “sensitive information” have the meaning attributed to those terms in the Privacy Act.

Please review this website regularly as this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. A copy of Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd.’s Privacy Policy is available on its website at https://www.corporatespectrum.net.au utilizing the privacy tab or alternatively, to request a copy to be sent by email free of charge, please email tcappola@corporatespectrum.net.au.

If you are an employee of a client, please refer to the section headed ‘Employee Information’ below.

Collection of Information

The types of information Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd. Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will only collect personal information if it is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will generally collect personal information about you when a business has-

● instructed Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd to provide advice or a business has outsourced various functions to Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd

● visit its website;
● provide personal information via Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd web form;
● subscribe to a newsletter or to receive Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd publications;
● apply for employment with Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd;
● attend an Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd seminar; and
● engage in business dealings with Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd.

You have the option of not providing personal information Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd may request. However, if you decide not to provide the requested information, Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd may not be able to provide you with certain services.

Collection of Non-Personal Information via this Website

Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd also collects information that does not, on its own, identify an individual (non-personal information). When you visit Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd.’s website, a record of your visit is made with the following information:
● your top level domain name;
● the date and time of your visit;
● the web pages you accessed;
● the documents you downloaded;
● the type of browser you are using;
● your server address; and
● IP address,
on a general and aggregate basis, in order to analyze the performance of the site.

This aggregated, non-personal information is collated in order to determine the amount of people who visit Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd.’s website and the most frequently visited sections of the website. This enables Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd to continually update and refine its site. If you use any forms on its website to send an email to someone at Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd, a record will also be made of your email address.

When Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd combines non-personal information with personal information, Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd treats the combined information as personal information.

Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd.’s website may contain links to other sites. Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.

Cookies

Our website, online services, apps and email messages may use cookies. Cookies help us to better understand user behavior and tell us which parts of the website people have visited. Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd uses cookies to improve the navigational experience of visitors on its website by making it more user-friendly.

If you wish to disable cookies, your browser should allow you to opt out of receiving cookies. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, check with your service provider to find out how to disable cookies. Please note that certain features of Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd.’s website may not be available once cookies are disabled.

Website analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd uses reports provided by Google Analytics to help understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Our website also uses interfaces with social media sites such as LinkedIn. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from these websites through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information.

Collection of information in the ordinary course of business

Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd may collect personal information about you in the ordinary course of its business, including your name, address, contact details and occupation. This information may be collected through meetings, face to face interviews, business cards, seminars, telephone calls and from third parties in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Monitoring of telephone calls

When Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd speaks to you on the phone, calls may be recorded for security, training and quality assurance purposes.

Sensitive Information

Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will only collect sensitive information about you (e.g. information about your membership of a professional body, race, religion, ethnicity, political opinion or individual health information) with your consent and if the collection is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities.

Use of Personal Information

Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd may use personal information it collects about you for a number of purposes including to:

 

● support an organization in the areas we cover 

● compile statistical data and to maintain its database;

● develop/improve its website

● respond to any email inquiries

● notify you of any upcoming training or other events;
● provide you with publications;
● manage quality control;
● manage systems administration;
● comply with compliance policies;
● provide you or your employer with advice;
● receive services from you or your employer; and
● assist with employment purposes or to consider suitability of employment.

Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose which is not related (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related) to the above purposes without your consent, or unless otherwise authorized.

Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will not use or disclose personal information it holds for direct marketing purposes unless you consent to its use for this purpose. If you no longer wish to receive information about Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd.’s services, or other marketing communications, please send an email to Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd.’s Director Trish Cappola at tcappola@corporatespectrum.net.au that you do not wish to receive such information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information in the following ways:
● on a confidential basis to external service providers that provide services such as financial or administrative services in connection with the operation of its business;
● to any person (where necessary) in connection with its services, such as to regulatory authorities, partners or advisors; or
● to related entities of Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd in all such cases in accordance with the AAPs.

Examples of services provided by external service providers include mailing houses, payment processors, archiving services, research organization and consultants who conduct research on behalf of Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd so it can better meet the needs of clients and staff.

If Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd engages external service providers, it will take reasonable steps to ensure those entities comply with their obligations under the APPs when they handle your personal information. Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will also ensure external service providers are only authorized to use personal information for the limited purposes specified in Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd.’s agreement with them.

Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will also take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas related entities or service providers comply with the applicable sections of the APPs in relation to how your personal information is held, managed and accessed.

Employee Information

Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd may collect the following personal information about an individual employed (Employee) by a client (Employer) of Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd:


● name and address;
● date of birth;
● job title;
● immigration status details;
● tax file number;
● terms and conditions of employment including employee benefits; and
● information relating to employment (i.e. absentee records, development records,
annual and personal/carer’s leave entitlement, disciplinary and grievance matters).

This information may include sensitive information (including information relating to an employee’s health or ethnic origin).

Any information about Employees will be collected and stored at the request of, and with the consent of, Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd.’s clients. Clients may collect, store, use and disclose this information for the purpose of staff administration, workplace injury support, rtw support, management support, equal opportunities monitoring and other employment related matters. Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd staff may also use information collected in the provision of its services. An Employee’s personal information will only be used for purposes related to (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related to) their employment relationship, or as otherwise authorized, required or permitted in accordance with legislation.

Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will not disclose any Employee’s personal information to third parties with the excepting of our staff and contractors without consent from the Employee, unless such disclosure is to a government body, regulator, law enforcement agency or other party required, authorized or permitted in accordance with legislation.

Employees may request copies of their personal information, request amendments to their information and make a complaint in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Access and amendment requests

If you wish to obtain access to any personal information that Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd has collected about you, please make a request in writing to Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd. A reasonable fee may apply for the provision of this information (ordinarily, an electronic print out or photocopy). Identification will be requested for security purposes.

Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to make sure that any personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that any information held by Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant or misleading, please contact Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd.

Request for access and/or amendments will be responded to within a reasonable period of time in accordance with the APPs. Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will notify the Employer if Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd receives a request from an Employee. Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd may refuse a request for access or amendment to personal information in the circumstances outlined in the APPs. If access is refused, Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will provide you with a written reason for the refusal.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd.’s dealings with your personal information, including any breaches by Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd of the APPs, please email Corporate Spectrum’s Director Trish Cappola on  0404 014821.

(a) details of your complaint including relevant dates and names of third parties (if any); and
(b) provide any relevant documents or correspondence.

Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within two days and investigate the issue. Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will advise you in writing of the outcome of the investigation within a reasonable period of time in accordance with the APPs. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will advise you of further options including, if appropriate, review by the Privacy Commissioner within the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

Storage and security of Personal Information

Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is kept secure and protected against unauthorized access, modification or disclosure and from misuse, interference and loss.

Any information which Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd holds is stored on secure servers, either in Australia and/or overseas that are protected in controlled facilities. Only certain authorized employees of Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd and/or contractors who provide services in relation to its information systems will have access to the secure servers.

Although Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd have put in place certain checks and measures in relation to system security, Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd cannot guarantee that data transmitted over the internet will be 100% secure. Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will not be responsible for the security of information you send to, or receive from Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd, over the internet.

In the event of a data breach, Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd is committed to complying with the requirements of all Australian Privacy Laws and where required, the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Data Retention

Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd retains information you provide to it and information which it collects about you, including personal information, for as long as Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd continues to provide services to you and specifically until such time as you request Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd to delete your personal information. Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd will retain all information relating to services provided to clients for a minimum of seven years after the date that a client ceases to use its services.

How to contact Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd.’s privacy practices, please contact Corporate Spectrum Pty Ltd on the details below.

Trish Cappola

PH: 0404 014 821
E: tcappola@coporatespectrum.net.au


 

 

 

 

© 2016 by Corporate Spectrum P/L                                                                                                                                                                                                              abn: 50 119 298 421                                                

 

Disclaimer

Please note that Corporate Spectrum does not eliminate any organizations need to be responsible for meeting legislative requirements. Our advice is not intended as legal advice.

Organizations are required to accept final responsibility in respect of all policies, procedures and compliance. Onsite return to work coordinators and OH&S representatives are required by your business internally if appointing our services. This is  despite being able to have more than one rtw co-coordinator and legally being able to employ, in many instances, in this capacity externally. Our agreed hours are limited, our structure is via Ecommerce and whilst many tasks we perform are to support certain  areas overlapping with compliance issues, our structure and scope of services provides that our client base must ensure legislative requirements are adhered to at all times.